Regardless of whether dextrin is gluten-free or not relies upon its unique source.
In the United States, dextrin is frequently produced using gluten-free fixings, for example, corn or custard, making it gluten-free. Now and then dextrin is produced using wheat.Most nourishments in the United States that contain dextrin produced using wheat will name it as so. Anyway dextrin is ordinarily so exceptionally prepared that it is commonly viewed as safe for people with celiac infection and other gluten-related issue to devour (as it would contain under 20 ppm of gluten, making it legitimate to be marked gluten-free). In any case, a few people still respond to even the most diminutive measure of gluten, so make certain to understand marks and make the wisest decision to you.